Stuart v. City of Scottsdale, CV-17-01848-PHX-DJH (JZB) (2024)
[…] (Id.) Attorney Santaella obtained a copy of Attorney Washburn's Warning Letter and forwarded it to Officer Cleary on January 31, 2017. (Docs. 298-12 at 32-33; 251-2 at 5). Officer Glenn was also aware of the Warning Letter. (Doc. 251-2 at 12).

A.R.S. § 9-500.14 states that “[a] city or town shall not spend or use its resources, including the use or expenditure of monies, accounts, credit, facilities, vehicles, postage, telecommunications, computer hardware and software, web pages, personnel, equipment, materials, buildings or any other thing of value of the city or town, for the purpose of influencing the outcomes of elections.” A.R.S. § 9-500.14(A).

Mr.